你好,欢迎来到湖北专升本网!
湖北专升本网
24小时服务热线
18627722290
您现在的位置:首页 > 湖北普通专升本 > 试题中心 > 模拟训练:2019专升本英语完型填空练习五(答案及解析)

模拟训练:2019专升本英语完型填空练习五(答案及解析)

浏览次数:3271 发布时间:2019-01-12 09:44:17

    复习的情况要通过做题来检验,下面是湖北专升本网整理的专升本英语完形填空的模拟题,同学们做完后可对照参考答案来检查,做错的题要查看解析弄明白哦!

u=2768947701,3162006107&fm=26&gp=0_看图王.jpg

    Today, most countries in the world have canals. Many countries have built canals near the coast, and parallel __1__ the coast. Even in the twentieth century, goods can be moved more cheaply by boat than by any other __2__ of transport. These __3__ make it possible for boats to travel __4__ ports along the coast without being __5__ to the dangers of the open. Some canals, such as the Suez and the Panama, save ships weeks of time by making their __6__ a thousand miles shorter. Other canals permit boats to reach cities that are not __7__ on the coast, still other canals __8__ landsswheresthere is too much water, help to __9__ fields wherethere is not enough water, and __10__ water power for factories and mills. The size of a canal __11__ on the kind of boats going through it. The canal must be wide enough to permit two of the largest boats using it to __12__ each other easily. It must be deep enough to leave about two feet of water __13__ the keel of the largest boat using the canal. When the planet Mars was first __14__ through a telescope, people saw that the round disk of the planet was criss-crossed by a __15__ of strange blue-green lines. These were called“canals” __16__ they looked the same as canals on earth __17__ are viewed from an airplane. However, scientists are now __18__ that the Martian phenomena are really not canals. The photographs __19__ from space-ships have helped us to __20__ the truth about the Martia“canals”. 

1.A.off B.with C.to D.by 

2.A.way B.means C.method D.approach 

3.A.waterways B.waterfronts C.channels D.paths 

4.A.among B.between C.in D.to 

5.A.revealed B.exposed C.opened D.shown 

6.A.trip B.journey C.voyage D.route 

7.A.lain B.stationed C.set D.located 

8.A.escape B.drain C.dry D.leak 

9.A.water B.wet C.soak D.irrigate 

10.A.furnish B.afford C.offer D.give 

11.A.focuses B.bases C.depends D.takes 

12.A.cross B.pass C.move D.advance 

13.A.down B.below C.beneath D.off 

14.A.studied B.researched C.surveyed D.observed 

15.A.few B.number C.deal D.supply 

16.A.although B.because C.so D.if 

17.A.that B.where C.when D.as 

18.A.exact B.definite C.certain D.decisive 

19.A.held B.taken C.got D.developed 

20.A.find B.expose C.uncover D.discover

参考答案与解析

1.【答案】C 【解析】parallel to“与??平行” ,固定搭配。 

2.【答案】B 【解析】means of transport“交通工具” ,固定搭配。 

3.【答案】A 【解析】waterways“水道” ;waterfronts 指城市的滨水区;channels 指 海峡;paths 指小路。 

4.【答案】B 【解析】between 指在两个港口间航行。among 指三个或三个以上。 

5.【答案】B 【解析】expose“使暴露、面临”后接 to;reveal“显示” ;show“展示” ; open 意为打开。本句意为暴露在危险面前。

6.【答案】C 【解析】voyage 特指水上航行,其他选项均与水无关。 

7.【答案】D 【解析】locate“位于” ;stationed“住扎于” ;set“放置于” 。lie 则不用 被动式。 

8.【答案】B 【解析】drain 指排掉(过多的水);其他选项不符合题意。

9.【答案】D 【解析】irrigate 指灌溉;soak 浸泡,及其他选项不符合题意。 

10.【答案】A 【解析】与介词 for 搭配的只有 furnish。 

11.【答案】C 【解析】depend on“取决于” ;base on“把??基于” ;take on“承担” ; focus on 为集中注意力。 

12.【答案】B 【解析】 本句的意思是 “运河必须有能够允许两条最大的船通过的宽度” 。 只有 pass“通过“符合句意。Cross“穿过、横跨”与句意不符。 

13.【答案】C 【解析】 beneath 指在??以下, 表示位置; down 指向下, 表方向; below 用于抽象概念;off 表示距离。 

14.【答案】D 【解析】表示“用??观测” ,要用 observe;study、research 指系统研 究;survey 指调查、检查。 

15.【答案】B 【解析】a few of 是一些的意思,修饰可数名词;a deal of 不能修饰可 数名词;a number of 指大量的;无 a supply of 的用法。 

16.【答案】B 【解析】根据句意,这里要用表原因的连词来引导一个状语从句。 

17.【答案】A 【解析】此处用 that 指代 canals。 

18.【答案】C 【解析】在四个选项中,只有 certain 有确信的意思。exact 和 definite 的主语应为事物,decisive 不符合句意。 

19.【答案】B 【解析】take photographs 是固定搭配,意为拍照。 

20.【答案】D 【解析】discover 指发现抽象的事物;find 指发现实物;expose 指暴露; uncover 指揭开。后两词不符合句意。

分享到:
姓名
身份
电话
关于我们
湖北专升本网(hbzsb.com)
扫描二维码
关注微信公众号
微信号:hbzsb-com
电话:18627722290 QQ:2789430994
版权所有: 武汉立学教育科技有限公司
备案号:鄂ICP备16020883号-1
增值电信业务经营许可证:鄂A20160075
联系电话:18627722290(程老师)
QQ:2789430994
地址:武汉市洪山区武汉大学WTO学院6楼(伏泉路8号)
程老师微信
程老师微信
公众号二维码
公众号二维码

注册

手机号快捷登录

账号密码登录

填写动态码

设置密码

绑定手机

找回密码

设置密码